Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 29-05-2019 to 29-06-2019

Saturday 29/06/2019

18 Hole 3 Ball Ambrose “Charity Day”
Trophy Donor: NM Electrical & the Morgan Family
Winners: R Dennis, D Hansen & D Sheehan 54.5 nett
R/Up: T Edwards, M Edwards & D Pratt 54.67 nett

NTP:
1/10 – M Smith
2/11 – J Jones
3/12 – G Barton
4/13 – K Allery
5/14 – G Barton
6/15 – S Robertson
7/16 – M Smith
8/17 – T Edwards
9/18 – S Forson

Mens Straight Drive – J Poulton
Ladies Straight Drive – V Meloni
NTP in the circle – R Carr

Wednesday 26/06/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: Ryan Botha & Brian Reynolds 48 points
R/Up: T & T Rosenbrock 43 points

NTP:
9/18 – A Skinner

Sunday 23/06/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford “Kilcoy Open Day”
Trophy Donor: Searles Garden Products
Winners: Rod & Louise Howard 55 points
R/Up: Greg Smith & Guy Morgan 45 points c/b

NTP:
1/10 – G Morgan
2/11 – T Nell
3/12 – N Runge
4/13 – D Sheehan
5/14 – T Pratt “ladies”
6/15 – T Nell
7/16 – G Smith
8/17 – D Sheehan
9/18 – C Hine “men” + L Howard “ladies”

Wednesday 19/06/2019

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Rod Howard 41 points
R/Up: Todd Gundry 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – R Carr “Hole In One”

Sunday 16/06/2019

18 Hole Reverse 18 Hole Par 3 Event
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Exchange Hotel
Winner: Ray Dennis 45 nett
Winner: Adam Dennis 48.5 nett

NTP:
2/11 – A Lynham
3/12 – T Arnold
7/16 – S Hine
9/18 – G Cooper

Saturday 15/06/2019

18 Hole Single Stableford “Wilber Cup”
Trophy Donor: Bill McAuthur & Webster Families
Winner: Dan Sheehan 39 points c/b
R/Up: Jenny Bechly 39 points

NTP:
2/11 – V Meloni
3/12 – R Ballinger
4/13 – D Sheehan
5/14 – K Allery
6/15 – G Cooper
7/16 – G Cooper
8/17 – D Sheehan
9/18 – R Carr
Straight Drive – G Barton

Wednesday 12/06/2019

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Tony Haines 37 points
R/Up: E McMillan 36 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – G Cooper

Sunday 09/06/2019

27 Hole 4BBB Championships
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Farm & Steel Supplies
Championship Winners: Dan Sheehan & Gary Cooper 102 Gross (-3)
Nett Winners: Trent Smith & Guy Morgan 66 Points

NTP:
2/11 – S Hauritz
4/13 – E Szendrey
7/16 – A Dennis
9/18 – R Dennis

Wednesday 05/06/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose 
Trophy Donor: Greg Currier & Dave Moffett
Winner: Scott Hauritz & Mark Bradshaw 61 1/4 nett
R/Up: Todd & Troy Edwards 62 3/4 nett

NTP:
5/14 – B Vella
8/17 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – B Cobbin

Sunday 02/06/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Gary & Vicki Meloni (FGQ & MM)
Winners: John Raaen 65 nett
R/D: Craig Hine 68 nett

MM – Jenny Bechly 70 nett

NTP:
3/12 – N Runge
5/14 – J Bechly
5/15 – K Allery
9/18 – ?

Saturday 01/06/2019

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel
Winners: Gary Meloni & Brad Bradbury 25 3/4 nett

NTP:
9/18 – A Skinner

Wednesday 29/05/2019

18 Hole Stroke 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Ray Ballinger 65 nett
R/Up: Sue Forson 69 nett

NTP:
5/14 – J Mitchell
9/18 – F Murray


Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results, Newsletters  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

2019 Mens & Ladies Grade Championships

A Grade Champion ~ Troy Edwards – 291 gross

B Grade Champion ~ Neville Runge – 333 gross

C Grade Champion ~ Brendan Vella – 366 gross

Masters Champion ~ Neville Runge – 269 nett

72 Hole Nett Winner ~ Neville Runge -269 nett

Ladies Division 1 Champion June Tones – 194 gross

Ladies Division 2 Champion Vicki Meloni – 201 gross

Sunday 26/05/2019

Final Round Ladies Championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Dulcie Pratt
Winner:  June Tones 74
R/Up: Sharon Hine 75

Saturday 25/05/2019

1st Round Ladies Championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner:  Vicki Meloni 70
R/Up: Jenny Bechly 72

Sunday 26-05-2019

4th Round mens Championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Ray & Adam Dennis
Winner:  Ray Ballinger 69 c/b
R/Up: Troy Edwards 69

NTP:
2/11 – V Meloni
3/12 – ?
4/13 – ?
5/14 – J Tones
6/15 – ?

8/17 – M Morgan
9/18 – ?

Saturday 25/05/2019

3rd Round Mens Championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donors: Kilcoy Global Foods
Winner: Neville Runge 64
R/UP: Craig Hine 67 c/b

NTP:
3/12 – S Robertson
4/13 – T Gundry

5/14 – J Blunt
7/16 – J Tones
8/17 – A Skinner
9/18 – G Smith

Sunday 19/05/2018

2nd Round Mens Championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donors: Lester Bechly
Winner: Dennis Tones 68 c/b
R/UP: Kelvin Allery 68

NTP:
3/12 – A Dennis
4/13 – J Runge
6/15 – B Vella
8/17 – A Cooke
9/18 – B Reynolds

Saturday 18/05/2019 

1st round championships

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Kelvin Allery
Winner: Craig Oldaker 63 nett
R/up:  Neville Runge 64 nett

NTP:
1/10 – A Cooke

2/11 – R Botha
5/14 – R Botha
7/16 – T Edwards
9/18 – S Hauritz

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 13-03-2019 to 22-05-2019

Wednesday 22/05/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: Robb Carr & Arthur Lynham 41 points
R/Up: Steve Bichel & Barry Cobbin 40 points

NTP:
5/14 – R Carr
9/18 – R Carr

Wednesday 15/05/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Greg Nunn 39 points c/b
R/Up: Sue Forson 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – S Robertson

Sunday 12/05/2019

9 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Gary Webster 21 points 

NTP:
9 – C Oldaker

Saturday 11/05/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Neville Runge & Heath Gould
Winners: Jodie Blunt & Dylan Gardner 61 nett
R/Up: Scott Bell & Scott Hauritz 64 1/4 nett

NTP:
3/12 – G Morgan
5/14 – R Dennis
7/16 – K Allery
9/18 – S Hauritz

Wednesday 08/05/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Anthony Cooke 37 points
R/Up: Brian Reynolds 35 points

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – B Reynolds

Sunday 05/05/2019

18 Hole Medley Stableford
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner : Troy Edwards 44 points

NTP:
2/11 – J Bechly
4/13 – J Bechly
9/18 – G Cooper

Wednesday 01/05/2019

18 Hole American Foursomes
Trophy Donor: Richard Bradbury
Winners: Greg Nunn & Mark Bradshaw 79 1/4 nett

NTP:
5/14 – G Nunn
9/18 – M Bradshaw

Sunday 28/04/2019

18 Hole Stableford
Trophy Donor: Ken Ayres
Winners: Scott Hauritz 37 points
R/Up: Neville Runge 35 points

NTP:
1/10 – D Gardner
5/14 – D Gardner
8/17 – D Gardner
9/18 – S Hauritz

Thursday 25/04/2019

Anzac Day 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: Bryce Tinny & Guy Morgan 30 3/8 nett – c/b
R/Up: Troy & Mark Edwards 30 3/8 net

NTP:
1 – G Cooper
4 – G Morgan
8 – D Ihle
9 – C Hine

Wednesday 24/04/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Craig Oldaker 69 nett 

NTP:
5/14 – C Oldaker
9/18 – M Bradshaw

Sunday 21/04/2019

Easter Sunday 9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: Dan & Donna Sheehan

NTP:
2 – D Sheehan
9 – G Meloni

Saturday 13/04/2019

18 Hole 3 Ball Ambrose “Turkey Shoot”
Trophy Donor: Bizz Ihle, Jeff Ihle & Tony Morgan
Winners: Steve Gannon, Neville & Jenny Runge 56.7 nett
R/Up: Arthur Lynham Craig & Sharon Hine 58 nett

NTP:
4/13 – D Sheehan, K Ellery, D Ellery
7/16 – D Sheehan, K Allery, D Allery
9/18 – J Bechly, G Cooper, S Bell

Wednesday 10/04/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stroke 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Rod Carr & Brendan Vella 64 nett
R/Up: John Forson & F Murray 65 nett

NTP:
5/14 – G Currier
9/18 – F Murray

Sunday 07/04/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Steve Gannon (FGQ & MM)
Winners: Greg Smith 66 nett
R/Up: Geoff Barton 68 nett

MM – Jodie Blunt 70 nett

NTP:
1/10 – G Smith
5/14 – B Hepner
5/15 – K Allery
9/18 – R Webster

Saturday 06/04/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel
Winners: Greg Smith & Scott Hauritz 32 1/2 nett

NTP:
5 – S Hauritz
9 – J Blunt

Wednesday 03/04/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Steve Bichel 64 nett 
R/Up: Tony Haines 67 nett

NTP:
5/14 – S Hauritz
9/18 – E McMillan

Sunday 31/03/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donor: Scott Bell & John Raaen
Winners: Simon Robertson & Michael Gardner 48 points
R/Up: Bill Reynolds & Mike Chatman 45 points

NTP:
2/11 – S Robertson
4/13 – B Reynolds
5/15 – J Raaen
9/18 – K Allery

Wednesday 27/03/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Scott Hauritz  41 points 
R/Up: Rod Carr 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – F Murray

Sunday 24/03/2019

18 Hole Bisque Bogey
Trophy Donor: Brian Kuhn
Winners: Sharon Hine +9
R/Up: Scott Hauritz +7

NTP:
3/12 – S Sutton
6/15 – M O’Connor
8/17 – R Kleis
9/18 – M Morgan

Wednesday 20/03/2019

18 Hole 3 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Steve Gannon, Tony Morgan & Willie Tetzlaf
Winner: Todd Edwards, Troy Edwards & Brendan Vella 57.4 nett
R/Up: Scott Bell, Scott Hauritz & Barry Cobbin 60.2 nett

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – S Hauritz

Saturday 16/03/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose “St Patricks Day”
Trophy Donor: Kevin Cook & Les Newton
Winners: Craig & Sharon Hine 61 1/4 nett
R/Up: S & W Bichel 63 1/2 nett

NTP:
2/11 – B Kuhn
4/13 – G Smith
8/17 – S Hauritz
9/18 – N Runge

Wednesday 13/03/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Peter Modistach  42 points 
R/Up: Troy Edwards 40 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – T Edwards

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 09-01-2019 to 10-03-2019

W

Sunday 10/03/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Dennis & June Tones
Winner: Nathan Morgan 67 nett
R/Up:  Don Pratt 68 nett

NTP:
3/12 – G Smith
6/15 – D Sheehan
7/16 – Skinner
9/18 – N Morgan

Wednesday 06/03/2019

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Brendan Vella & Mark Bradshaw  45 points 
R/Up: Steve Bichel & Barry Cobbin 44 points

NTP:
5/14 – G Nunn
9/18 – B Cobbin

Sunday 03/03/2019

18 Hole Stableford
Trophy Donor: Tony Haine
Winner: Greg Smith 41 points
R/Up:  Brian Kuhn 37 points

NTP:
5/14 – G Smith
3/12 – Skinner
9/18 – S Hauritz

Saturday 02/03/2019

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel
Winner: Neville & John Runge 31 nett

NTP:
6 – Jenny Runge
9 – Sharon Hine

Wednesday 27/02/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: John Forson  43 points 
R/Up: Scott Hauritz 41 points

NTP:
5/14 – G Duncan
9/18 – R Carr

Sunday 24/02/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose – Alternate Drives
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Laundry & Cams Tipping
Winner: Greg Smith & Guy Morgan 62 1/4 nett
R/Up:  Brian Kuhn & Geoff Barton 62 1/2 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Kel
2/11 – Sore eye
3/12 – Skinner
6/15 – Cracker

Wednesday 20/02/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Kevin Cook  40 points 
R/Up: Mark Bradshaw 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – B Cobbin
9/18 – G Nunn

Tuesday 19/02/2019

18 Hole Stableford – Veterans
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Kevin Cook  38 points 
R/Up: T Kennedy 37 points

NTP:
5/14 – D Johnstone
9/18 – G Flynn

Sunday 16/02/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Hepner Homes
Winner men:  Kelvin Allery 64 nett

Winner ladies: Jenny Runge 68 nett
R/Up men: T Reed 66 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Kel

2/11 – Todd
5/14 – June
6/15 – Dave
7/16 – Jenny
9/18 – June

Wednesday 13/02/2019

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Troy Edwards & Mark Bradshaw  65 nett
R/Up: E McMillan & B Cobbin 68.75 nett

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – J Forson

Sunday 10/02/2019

18 Hole 3 club 4BBB
Trophy Donor: Michael Gardner & Jodie Blunt
Winner: Troy & Mark Edwards 43 points

NTP:
3/12 – Troy
5/14 – Troy
9/18 – Troy

Wednesday 06/02/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Brendan Vella  63 nett
R/Up: M Blunt 70 nett

NTP:
5/14 – M Blunt
9/18 – B Vella

Sunday 03/02/2019

18 Hole Stableford
Trophy Donor: Bryce Tinney
Winner: Scott Hauritz 42 points
R/Up:  Brian Reynolds 41 points

NTP:
2/11 – A Skinner
4/13 – Biz
8/17 – Snow
9/18 – Bill

Wednesday 30/01/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Mark Bradshaw  45 points 
R/Up: Rod Carr 42 points

NTP:
5/14 – R Carr
9/18 – G Nunn

Sunday 27/01/2019

18 Hole Stroke
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Ethan Szendey 62 nett
R/Up:  Jack Paulton 62 nett

NTP:
2/11 – R Webster
4/13 – D Sheehan
6/15 – J Bechly
9/18 – A Skinner

Wednesday 23/01/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Gary Meloni 40 points
R/Up: John Forson 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – C Oldaker
9/18 – T Edwards

Sunday 20/01/2019

18 Hole Stableford
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner:  Ethan Szendly 42 points
R/Up: Troy Edwards 41 points

NTP:
2/11 – K Allery
3/12 – T Edwards
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – T Edwards

Wednesday 16/01/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Rod Carr 38 points
R/Up: Sue Forson 36 points

NTP:
5/14 – S Hauritz
9/18 – S Gannon

Wednesday 09/01/2019

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Craig Hine  39 points c/b 
R/Up: John Forson 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – B Cobbin
9/18 – M Blunt

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results, Newsletters  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

2018 Club Championship Results

Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Womens Monthly Medal
Champion
R Webster
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mens 4BBB
Champions
T Gundry & G Cooper
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mens Foursomes
Champions
D Sheehan & T Edwards
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mixed Foursomes
Champions
J Runge & G Morgan
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Ladies Foursomes
Champions
J Runge & L Howard
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Ladies “Div 1”
Club Champion
J Runge
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Ladies “Div 2”
Champion
J Blunt
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mens “A”Grade
Club Champion
T Edwards
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mens “B”Grade
Champion
R Dennis
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Mens “C”Grade
Champion
C Oldaker
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Championships
72 Hole Nett Winner
S Robertson
Kilcoy Golf Club
2018 Open Cup
S Bell
Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 03/11/2018 to 19/12/2018

Wednesday 19/12/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Greg Courier  45 points 
R/Up: Peter Modistach 40 points

NTP:
5/14 – S Hauritz
9/18 – T Edwards

Sunday 09/12/2018

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose “Alternate drives”
Trophy Donors: The Cooper & Tones Familys
Winners: Dan Sheehan & Glen Gray 60 3/4 nett
1st R/Up:  Simon Robertson & Richard Cox 62 3/4 nett
2nd R/Up: Willie Tetzlaff & Bryce Tinney 63 3/4 nett
3rd R/Up:  Tony Nell & Wayne Pedersen 64 1/2 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Dan & Glen
2/11 – Jones & Watts
3/12 – Nelly & Pedo
4/13 – Don & Troy
5/14 – Dan & Glen
6/15 – Eye & Cracker
7/16 – Nelly & Pedo
8/17 – Nelly & Pedo
9/18 – Lee & Wendy
Mens Long Drive – D Jones
Ladies Long Drive – J Bechly

Saturday 08/12/2018

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: The Bechly Family
Mens Winners:  Sharon & Craig Hine 29 nett
R/Up: G Cooper & G watts 30 1/4 nett

NTP:
3 – Dan & Glen
6 – Pom & Todd
8 – Robyn & Gary
9 – A Power & C Jones

Wednesday 05/12/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Steve Bichel & Greg Nunn 49 points c/b
R/Up: M Blunt & G Currier 49 points

NTP:
5/14 – W Tetzlaff
9/18 – M Chatman

Sunday 02/12/2018

18 Hole Single Stroke 
Trophy Donor: Steve Bichel
Winners: Dan Sheehan 71 nett
R/Up: Troy Edwards 72 nett

NTP:
2/11 – N Runge
9/18 – D Sheehan

Wednesday 28/11/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Arthur Kunde  43 points c/b 
R/Up: Bill Reynolds 43 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – M Bradshaw

Sunday 25/11/2018

18 Hole $BBB Stableford (Modified low score)
Trophy Donor: Troy Edwards & Don Pratt
Winners:  Biz Ihle & Neville Runge 30 points
R/Up: T Nell & K Allery 29 points

NTP:
3/12 – T Edwards
4/13 – G Smith
7/16 – A Dennis
9/18 – T Gundry

Wednesday 21/11/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Steve Gannon  41 points 
R/Up: Mark Bradshaw 36 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – J Forson

Sunday 18/11/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: Neville & John Runge  48 points  

NTP:
2/11 – A Skinner
9/18 – Wayne

Wednesday 14/11/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Todd & Troy Edwards  50 points 
R/Up: Todd Gundry & Mike Chatman 49 points

NTP:
5/14 – Troy Edwards
9/18 – R Ballinger

Sunday 11/11/2018

18 Hole Stableford American Foursomes
Trophy Donor: Todd Gundry & Arthur Lynham
Winners: Ray Dennis & Dan Sheehan 61.75 nett
R/Down: Todd Gundry & Arthur Lynham 64.75 nett
R/Down: Butch Ballinger & Biz Ihle 66.5 nett
R/Down: John Raaen & David Oakes 67.8 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Pom & Todd
2/11 – Choppy & Vickie
4/13 – Ray & Dan
6/15 – Hep & Kel
9/18 – Brian & Artie

Saturday 10/11/2018

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose (Movember Charity Day)
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Vet & local Businesses.
Winners:  Craig & Jamie 54.25 nett
R/Up: Kel & Rod 58 nett
R/Down: Stinga & AG 61.25 nett
R/Down: Nathan & Chooma 63 nett
R/Down: Jack & Blake 64 nett
R/Down: Ruby & Gardie 64.25 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Craig
2/11 – Riley
3/12 – Mark
4/13 – AJ
5/14 – Tanya
8/17 – AJ
9/18 –

Wednesday 07/11/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Vickie Meloni  45 points 
R/Up: Richard Bradbury 42 points

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – R Ballinger

Saturday 03/11/2018

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel
Mens Winners:  Gary & Vickie Meloni 30 nett
R/Up: J Runge & K Hurley 31 1/2 nett

NTP:
9 – Robbo

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 05/09/2018 to 31/10/2018

Wednesday 31/10/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Rob Carr 41 points 
R/Up: Kevin Cook 40 points

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – T Gundry

Sunday 28/10/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford
Trophy Donor: Jenny Runge
Mens Winner:  Neville Runge 42 points
R/Up: Gary Barton 39 points
Ladies Winner: Robyn Webster 44 points
R/Up: Louise Howard 40 points

NTP:
4/13 – T Nell
6/15 – V Meloni
8/17 – T Nell
9/18 – B Reynolds (mens)
9/18 – R Webster (ladies)

Saturday 27/10/2018

12 Hole Par 3 Event
Trophy Donor: Coast & Country Seafoods
Mens Winner:  Greg Courier 31.5 nett
R/Up: Arthur Lynham 32.5 nett
Ladies Winner: Louise Howard 31 nett
R/Up: Di Morrison 32.5 nett

NTP:
1 – Dennis
3 – Biz
5 – Sharon
7 – Janice
9 – Robbo
11 – Nev 

Wednesday 24/10/2018

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Rob Storrie & John Forson 59 3/4 nett
R/Up: Jenny, Vicki & Choppy 60 nett

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – T Gundry

Sunday 21/10/2018

9 Hole 4 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy R.S.L – Veterans Health Classic
Winners: Tony Haines, Arthur Lynham, Kein Cooke & Mark Bradshaw 26 3/4 nett
R/Up: Craig Hine, Nev Runge, John Runge & Guy Morgan 26.9 nett

NTP:
1 – Craig
2 – Vicki
3 – Chooma
4 – Chooma
5 – Coach
6 – Johnny
7 – Chubb
8 – Mark
9 – Dave Audrey (Hole in one)

Wednesday 17/10/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Simon Robertson 40 points c/b
R/Up: Todd Gundry 40 points

NTP:
5/14 – B Reynolds
9/18 – N Cronk

Sunday 14/10/2018

18 Hole Medley Stroke
Trophy Donor: Craig Hine, Greensill Family & Robyn Sunderman
Winners : Simon Robertson 65 nett
Womens Shield Final: Robyn Webster
Fred Greensill Shield: Simon Robertson

NTP:
3/12 – T Nell
6/15 – R Webster
7/16 – R Webster
8/17 – D Pratt
9/18 – S Robertson

Wednesday 10/10/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Mark Bradshaw 43 points
R/Up: Steve Bichel 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – S Bichel
9/18 – G Meloni

Sunday 07/10/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donors: Kilcoy Golf Club

Winners: Guy Morgan & Greg Smith 49 points

NTP:
1/10 – G Smith
7/16 – G Smith
9/18 – G Cooper

Wednesday 03/10/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Gary Cooper & Peter Modistach 47 points
R/Up: M Blunt & G Currier points 46 points

NTP:
5/14 – G Cooper
9/18 – B Cobbin

Sunday 30/09/2018

18 Hole Stroke 
Trophy Donor: Golf Gurus
Winner: 
R/Up:

NTP:
5/14 – 
9/18 – 

Wednesday 26/09/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Tony Haines 42 points
R/Up: Rod Carr 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – B Vella

Sunday 23/09/2018

18 Hole 2Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donors: Jigsaw Concepts

Winners: Stinger & PJ 62 1/4 nett
R/up: Russ & Gary 63 nett

NTP:
1/10 – T Edwards
3/12 – T Edwards
6/15 – D Sheehan
9/18 – S Forson

Wednesday 19/09/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Troy Edwards 42 points
R/Up: Arthur Kunde 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – W Tetzlaff

 

Sunday 16/09/2018

18 Hole Mixed Foursomes
Trophy Donor: Gary & Vicki Meloni
Winners Gross: Jenny Runge & Guy Morgan 81 gross
Winners Nett: Donna & Dan Sheehan 66 1/2 nett

18 Hole Stableford
Trophy Donor: Somerset Realty
Winner: Richard Bradbury 39 points

NTP:
2/11 – T Nell
4/13 – T Nell
6/15 – A Skinner
9/18 – D Sheehan

Sunday 09/09/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donors: Gary Webster & Andy Pratt

Winners: Kelvin Allery & E Szendrey 51 points
R/up: Biz Ihle & Richard Bradbury 48 points

NTP:
6/15 – T Edwards
7/16 – J Runge
9/18 – E Szendrey

Wednesday 05/09/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Jenny Bechly 41 points
R/Up: Brendan Vella 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – R Carr
9/18 – A Skinner

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 28/07/2018 to 01/09/2018

Saturday 01/09/2018

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donors: Exchange Hotel
Winners: Michael Gardner & Dylan Gardner 29 1/8 nett
R/up: Jen Runge & Jodie Blunt 32 7/8 nett

NTP:
9 – Tanya

Wednesday 29/08/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Barry Cobbin 39 points c/b
R/Up: Troy Edwards 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Edwards
9/18 – K Cook

“Sore – Crack” 2 Day event
Saturday 25/08/2018  
18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donors: Guy Morgan & Greg Smith
Winners: Willie Tetzlaff & Bryce Tinney 60 3/4 nett
R/Up: Todd Gundry & Brian Kuhn 61 1/2 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Willie
3/12 – Dusty
5/14 – Cracker
7/16 – Todd
9/18 – Craig

Sunday 26/08/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Aggregate Stableford
Trophy Donors: Guy Morgan & Greg Smith
Winners: Willie Tetzlaff & Bryce Tinney 81 1/4 points
R/Up: Brad & Bob 73 points

NTP:
2/11 – Heppy 
4/13 – Craig
6/15 – Gary
8/17 – Willie
9/18 – Brad

Wednesday 22/08/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Tony Haines & Rod Carr 45 points c/b
R/Up: M Blunt & R Bradbury 45 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Haines
9/18 – G Nunn

Sunday 19/08/2018

27 Hole 4BBB Championships
Trophy Donors: Arthur Kunde & Larry Prior

Winners Gross: Todd Gundry & Gary Cooper 109 gross
Winners Nett: Guy Morgan & Kelvin Allery 99 nett

NTP:
2/11 – G Cooper
4/13 – G Morgan
7/16 – G Smith
9/18 – G Cooper

Wednesday 15/08/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: Tony Haines 39 points
R/Up: Arthur Kunde 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – T Gundry
9/18 – J Cochran

Sunday 12/08/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford (BM)
Trophy Donors: Kilcoy Golf Club

Winner: Bryce Tinney 38 points c/b
R/up: Willie Tetzlaf 38 points

NTP:
2/11 – A Skinner
9/18 – A Skinner

Saturday 11/08/2018

18 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose  (Masters Cup)
Trophy Donor: Alan Kropp
Winners: Donna Sheehan & Adam Dennis 53 3/4 nett
R/Up: Craig Hine & Greg Smith 59 1/2 nett
R/Up: Guy Morgan & Greg Smith 63 1/4 nett

NTP:
1/10 – Ryan & Brendan
2/11 – Chubb & Chooma
3/12 – Skelly & Roots
4/13 – Pauly & AK
5/14 – Dan & Ray
6/15 – AJ & Donna
7/16 – B & Conme
8/17 – Dan & Ray
9/18 – Craig & Cracker

Wednesday 08/08/2018

18 Hole Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winner: S Forson 41 points
R/Up: D McBurney 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – M Bradshaw
9/18 – M Chatman

Sunday 05/08/2018

18 Hole Kilcoy Open Cup (FGQ) (MM)
Trophy Donors: Michael Morgan
Winner: Scott Bell 64 nett  (play off)
R/up: Alan Kropp & Dan Sheehan

NTP:
1/10 – D Sheehan
3/12 – T Edwards
8/17 – D Sheehan
9/18 – A Kropp

Saturday 04/08/2018

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donors: Exchange Hotel
Winners: Craig & Sharon Hine 29 7/8 nett
R/up: Guy Morgan & Bryce Tinney 31 1/4 nett

NTP:
3 – G Morgan
5 – B Tinney
8 – C Hine
9 – G Meloni

Wednesday 01/08/2018

18 3 Ball Ambrose  
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: W Tetzlaf, S Gannon & B Vella 56 2/3 nett

NTP:
1/10 – B Vella
3/12 – M Blunt
4/13 – A Skinner
5/14 – B Vella
6/15 – J Robertson
9/18 – M Bradshaw

Sunday 29/07/2018

18 Hole Single Stroke (BM)
Trophy Donors: Kilcoy Golf Club

Winner: Vicki Meloni 40 points
R/up: Troy Edwards 37 points

NTP:
2/11 – T Edwards
9/18 – V Meloni

Saturday 28/07/2018

18 Hole 3 Ball Ambrose (Turkey Shoot)
Trophy Donors: Biz Ihle, Jeff Ihle & Tony Morgan
Winners: Michael Morgan, Nathan Morgan & Janice Morgan 56 1/6 nett
R/up: Greg Smith, Guy Morgan & Ray Dennis 57 nett

NTP:
2/11 – Jodie Blunt
4/13 – B Ballinger
9/18 – A Lynham

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Newsletters  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Newsletter July 2018

SAND BAYS

Thank you to Tony and all the members who have worked to complete this project. They look great and will ensure less wastage and easier access for Tony to complete course maintenance.

JUNIOR FUTURES EVENT 8THJULY AT KILCOY

Congratulations to our Kilcoy junior representatives. We would like to acknowledge the Brett Gablonski Foundation for supporting our juniors through the cost of their nominations. 

TERMITE ACTIVITY

Most members will be aware that this has been an ongoing issue for the Club for the past couple of years. Due to the discovery of further activity in the bar area we have engaged the services of Suburban Pest Management who are confident of having eradicated the nests under the building and will lay perimeter baits tomorrow. They will monitor the building on an annual basis. We also need to remove the tank and tank-stand outside ladies’ toilets – keep an eye out in next newsletter for working bee date in August. 

KILCOY VET’S TUESDAYS

These are cancelled at present due to lack of interest. Dave will reassess in the warmer months.

GAMBLING COMMUNITY BENEFIT FUND

Unfortunately, our application to change the scope of works under the parameters of the grant money was not accepted and we have to return the remainder of the money. The application for a change of scope was necessary as we are unable to complete either the intended works or any future improvements without completing substantial fire safety requirements so that the building complies with National regulations. This includes the installation of a fire hydrant in the car park.  We were unaware of this requirement when the grant was applied for, however we will apply for another grant to ensure this necessary work is completed. Without compliance, no further work requiring Council approval will be able to be completed.

UPCOMING EVENTS

22nd July: 27 Hole Men’s Foursomes C’ships Trophy Donors: Dave & Robyn Moffett. 18 Hole Ladies’ Foursomes C’ships Trophy Donor: Robyn Webster. 

28th July: 3 Ball Ambrose – Turkey Shoot. Trophy donors: Biz Ihle, Jeff Ihle, Tony Morgan.

29th July: 18 Hole Stableford (BM. Trophy Donor: Club.

4th August: Mixed 9 Hole Comp. 2pm Tee Off. Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel.

5th August: Kilcoy Open Cup. 18 Hole Stroke (FGQ) (MM) Trophy donor: President, Michael Morgan.  

11th August: Junior comp. Masters’ Cup – Open 2 Ball Ambrose 11.30am Shotgun start. Trophy donor: Alan Kropp

12th August: 18 Hole Stableford (BM). Trophy Donor: Club.

19th August: 27 Hole Men’s 4BBB C’ships. Trophy donors: Arthur Kunde & Larry Prior.

Author: Scott Bell  |  Category: Golf Results  |  Comments (0)  |  Add Comment

Golf Results 02/06/2018 to 25/07/2018

Wednesday 25/07/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: John Robertson 40 points 
R/up: Steve Bichel 38 points

NTP:
5/14 – B Cobbin
9/18 – T Haines

Sunday 22/07/2018

18 Hole Foursomes Championships Ladies
27 Hole Foursomes Championships Men
Trophy Donors: Dave & Robyn Moffet “mens” Robyn Webster “ladies”
Mens Winners Gross: Dan Sheehan & Troy Edwards  98 gross 7 under par
Mens Winners Nett: Guy Morgan & Greg Smith 101 3/4 nett
Ladies Gross: Louise Howard & Jenny Runge 98 gross
Ladies Nett: Vicki Meloni & Jodie Blunt 72 1/2 nett

NTP:
3/12 – Dan & Troy
6/15 – Dan & Troy
7/16 – June & Jodie
9/18 – Guy & Greg
9/18 – Dan & Troy

 

Wednesday 18/07/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stroke
Trophy Donor: Somerset Reality
Winners: Troy Edwards & Todd Edwards 61 nett
R/up: Rod Carr & Barry Cobbin 62 nett

NTP:
9/18 – D McBurnery

Sunday 03/06/2018

18 Hole Single Stroke (FGQ) (MM)
Trophy Donors: Drummond Golf
Winner: Don Pratt 62 nett
R/up: Dan Sheehan 64 nett

NTP:
4/13 – Dan Sheehan
6/15 – Bree Meloni
9/18 – Donna Sheehan

Wednesday 11/07/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Garry Meloni 41 points 
R/up: Athol Chapman 39 points

NTP:
5/14 – R Carr
9/18 – B Cobbin

Saturday 07/07/2018

18 Hole 3 Ball Ambrose (Think Pink Day)
Trophy Donors: Morgan Family Clothing & NM Electrical
Winner: Simon Robertson, Dusty Allery & Kelvin Allery
R/up: Gary Cooper, Jeff Ihle & Jenny Bechly

NTP:
1/10 – Matt
2/11 – Nelly
3/12 – Nate
4/13 – Chooma
5/14 – Sore-eye
6/15 – Aaron
7/16 – Aaron
8/17 – Disco
9/18 – Craig
Long Drive ladies – Janice Morgan
Long Drive Men – Michael Morgan
Centre Circle – Scott Bell
Fancy Dress Winners – Simmo, Dusty & Kel

Sunday 01/07/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donors: Scott Bell & John Raaen
Winner: Steve Gannon & Craig Hine 49 points
R/up: Dennis Ihle & Ross Hutchinson 47 points

NTP:
1/10 – N Runge
4/13 – N Morgan
7/16 – K Allery
9/18 – A Lynham

Wednesday 27/06/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stroke
Trophy Donor: Somerset Reality
Winners: Willie Tetzlaff & Todd Edwards 43 points
R/up: Arthur Lynham & Tod Gundry 42 points

NTP:
2/11 – T Haines
5/14 – T Edwards
8/17 – B Cobbin
9/18 – T Haines

Sunday 24/06/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford (Kilcoy Open Day)
Trophy Donors: Searles Organics
Winner: Greg Smith & Russell Benton 47 points
R/up: Ray Dennis & Dan Sheehan 45 points

NTP:
1/10 – R Benton
2/11 – G Smith
3/12 – D Sheehan
4/13 – D Sheehan
5/14 – J Runge
6/15 – D Allery
7/16 – J Runge
8/17 – D Sheehan
9/18 – G Wyton

Wednesday 20/06/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Garry Meloni 41 points c/b
R/up: Arthur Lynham 41 points

NTP:
5/14 – R Carr
9/18 – G Cooper

Saturday 16/06/2018

18 Hole Stableford (Wilber Cup)
Trophy Donors: McArthur & Webster Family
Winners: Michael Morgan 39 points
R/down: 
M Gardner
J Blunt
T Morgan
G Smith
G Webster
B Tinney

NTP:
1/10 – N Morgan
2/11 – R Webster
3/12 – R Benton
4/13 – R Benton
5/14 – R Benton
6/15 – D Allery
7/16 – A Kropp
8/17 – G Webster
9/18 – K Allery

Wednesday 13/06/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stroke
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Willie Tetzlaff & Gary Meloni 591/4 nett
R/up: Jenny Bechly & Tod Gundry 63 nett

NTP:
5/14 – J Bechly
9/18 – G Meloni

Tuesday 12/06/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford (Vets)
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winners: G Murtagh 37 points 

NTP:
9/18 – D Moffat

Sunday 10/06/2018

18 Hole 4BBB Stableford
Trophy Donors: Kilcoy Golf Club
Winner: Jenny Runge & Louise Howard 46 points
R/up: Craig Hine & Gary Meloni 45 points

NTP:
4/13 – T Gundry
7/16 – J Bechly
8/17 – B Tinney
9/18 – K Allery

Wednesday 06/06/2018

18 Hole Single Stableford 
Trophy Donor: Kilcoy Quality Meats
Winners: Barry Corbin 42 points 
R/up: Athow Chapman 41 points

NTP:
5/14 – G Cooper
9/18 – G Cooper

Sunday 03/06/2018

18 Hole Single Stroke (FGQ) (MM)
Trophy Donors: Somerset Carpet Cleaning
Winner: Dan Sheehan 65 nett
R/up: Troy Edwards 70 nett

NTP:
3/12 – D Sheehan
9/18 – C Hine

Saturday 02/06/2018

9 Hole 2 Ball Ambrose
Trophy Donor: Exchange Hotel
Winners: Guy Morgan & Gary Cooper 28 1/8 nett
R/up:  Willie Tetzlaff & Elise Kocho 3078 nett

NTP:
5 – T Nell
9 – Elise